Our People

Our People

Swimming Northern Territory relies on the assistance of Volunteers to promote Swimming in the Territory.  Without the support of these dedicated people we would not survive.  We would like to thank every person who volunteers there time and energy.

SNTI Board and Sub-Committees

  • Board Members
  • President

    Justin Martyn (Acting President)

     

    Vice President

    Vacant

     

    Director

     

    George Koulakis

     

    Director Mitch Pomfret  

    Director

    Mel Lei         

    (Term Commenced 03 April 2018)

    Director

    Michele Oliphant-Hand

    (Term Commenced 03 April 2018)

    Director

    Marg Chamberlain

    (Term Commenced 03 April 2018)

    Director

    Ursula Sulatycki-Holloway

    Term Commenced 03 April 2018)

  • Sub-Committees
  • Athlete Selection Committee

    Name

    Club

    Robyn On Casuarina Swimming Club
    Mel Lei Casuarina Swimming Club
    Tim Few Darwin Swimming Club
    Amanda Bagley Nightcliff Swimming Club

     

    Competition Committee

    Name

    Club

    Paul Carter Casuarina Swimming Club
    Tim Few Darwin Swimming Club
    Megan Gallagher Darwin Swimming Club
    Justyn Martin Darwin Swimming Club

     

    Coach and Athlete Development Committee

    Name

    Club

    Daniel Gerlach Palmerston Swimming Club
    Ursula Sulatycki-Holloway Nighcliff Swimming Club
    Damian White Casuarina Swimming Club
    Jacinta Stirrat Casuarina Swimming Club

     

    Technical Officials Committee

    Name

    Club

    Marg Chamberlain Katherine Swimming Club
    Alex Goldney Casuarina Swimming Club
    Daniel Gerlach Palmerston Swimming CLub
    Paul Carter Casuarina Swimming Club

     

Staff Members

  • Employees
  • John Mitchell - Executive Officer

    Thomas Noblett - Development Officer

    Lee-Ann Reader - Administration Assistant

Life Members and Service Awards

  • Life Members
  • NAME  

    CLUB 

    DATE OF AWARD

    Rose Gerlach Palmerston & Rural 2013
    Paul Carter Casuarina 2008
    Joan Curtain Darwin Pre 2004
    Alex Cutts Darwin Pre 2004
    John Dove Darwin Pre 2004
    Trish Dove Darwin Pre 2004
    Peter Fanning  Nightcliff Pre 2004
    Lyn Hull Darwin 2006
    Gwen Gabel Darwin Pre 2004
    Clare Labowitch Darwin Pre 2004
  • Service Awards
  • GOLD

    Member

    Club

    Award Date

    Carol Bolton Darwin 2009
    Paul Carter Technical Committee 2006
    Rose Gerlach Palmerston & Rural 2008
    Lyn Hull Palmerston & Rural 2004
    Tracey Netherway Top End Storm 2009
    Josie Parry Nightcliff 2009 (Bronze 2008)
    John Pollock Darwin 2009
    Ken Reid Top End Storm 2008 (Bronze 2008)

     

    SILVER

    Member

    Club

    Award Date

    Jim Burrow Darwin 2009
    Kathy Cantrell Darwin 2003
    Ric Innes Top End Storm 2009
    Judith Reid Top End Storm 2009
    Mez Ryan Top End Storm 2009
    Jenny Verrall Casuarina 2004-2005
    Phil Verrall Casuarina 2004-2005

     

    BRONZE

    Member

    Club Award Date
    David Chalker Alice Springs 2009
    Kevin Glover Darwin 2004
    Tanya Hazel Top End Storm 2009
    Norm Jarvis Nhulunbuy 2004
    Kathleen Rochford Casuarina 2009
    Sue Ward Darwin 2009

Member Clubs

Swimming Northern Territory

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top