Our People

Swimming Northern Territory relies on the assistance of Volunteers to promote Swimming in the Territory.  Without the support of these dedicated people we would not survive.  We would like to thank every person who volunteers there time and energy.

SNT Board and Sub-Committees

  • Board Members
  • President

    Garry Lambert

    Vice President

    Emily Knott

    Director

    Mark Edwards

    Director

    Ruwan Perera

    Director

    Mel Lei         

    Director

    Megan Gallagher

    Director

    Ursula Sulatycki-Holloway

    Director

    Pru Ducey

     

  • Sub-Committees
  • Finance Committee

    President

    Garry Lambert

    Director

    Mel Lei

    Chief Executive Officer

    Lee-Ann Reader

    Administration Officer

    Jane Edwards

     

    Athlete & Coach Development Committee

    Emily Knott

    Board Member

    Rob West

    Casuarina SC Head Coach 

    Thomas Noblett

    Swimming Northern Territory

    Liz Oliver

    Parent
    Adam Walo

    Darwin Swimming Club

     

    Technical Officials Committee

    Kate Reynolds

    FINA level Referee

    Jenny Culgan

    Darwin Swimming Club

    Sharyn Bricknell

    Nightcliff Swimming Club

    Sarah Emery

    NT Technical Delegate

    Mark Edwards

    Board Member

     

Staff Members

  • Employees
  • Acting Executive Officer & Pathways Manager - Thomas Noblett 

    Administration: Jane Edwards 

     

Life Members and Service Awards

  • Life Members
  • NAME  

    CLUB 

    DATE OF AWARD

    Rose Gerlach Palmerston & Rural 2013
    Paul Carter Casuarina 2008
    Joan Curtain Darwin Pre 2004
    Alex Cutts Darwin Pre 2004
    John Dove Darwin Pre 2004
    Trish Dove Darwin Pre 2004
    Peter Fanning  Nightcliff Pre 2004
    Lyn Hull Darwin 2006
    Gwen Gabel Darwin Pre 2004
    Clare Labowitch Darwin Pre 2004
  • Service Awards
  • GOLD

    Member

    Club

    Award Date

    Carol Bolton Darwin 2009
    Paul Carter Technical Committee 2006
    Rose Gerlach Palmerston & Rural 2008
    Lyn Hull Palmerston & Rural 2004
    Tracey Netherway Top End Storm 2009
    Josie Parry Nightcliff 2009 (Bronze 2008)
    John Pollock Darwin 2009
    Ken Reid Top End Storm 2008 (Bronze 2008)

     

    SILVER

    Member

    Club

    Award Date

    Jim Burrow Darwin 2009
    Kathy Cantrell Darwin 2003
    Ric Innes Top End Storm 2009
    Judith Reid Top End Storm 2009
    Mez Ryan Top End Storm 2009
    Jenny Verrall Casuarina 2004-2005
    Phil Verrall Casuarina 2004-2005

     

    BRONZE

    Member

    Club Award Date
    David Chalker Alice Springs 2009
    Kevin Glover Darwin 2004
    Tanya Hazel Top End Storm 2009
    Norm Jarvis Nhulunbuy 2004
    Kathleen Rochford Casuarina 2009
    Sue Ward Darwin 2009

Member Clubs

Swimming Northern Territory

  • SNT Office Contact Details
  • Address

    Casuarina Storm Swimming Club

    17 Gsell St, Casuarina NT 0810

    Phone:  0447201497      

     

    Email Addresses

    admin@nt.swimming.org.au

      

    Postal Address

    Swimming Northern Territory
    PO Box 1960
    Darwin  NT  0801

     

     

     

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top